State v. Moore, Unpublished Decision (4-19-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] [Defendant] was denied his right to a speedy trial.

    Defendant has alleged that he was denied his right to a speedy trial because he was not tried until two hundred and three (203) days after he was arrested. Defendant has further argued that because he was held in prison during that time, when computing the time for a speedy trial, he should be permitted to count each day he spent in jail as three days. Thus, Defendant argues that because he was not tried within ninety (90) days of his arrest, he was denied the right to a speedy trial. This court does not agree.

    Pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), a person charged with a felony "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." When computing the time for the purposes of applying R.C. 2945.71(C), "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C. 2945.71(E). However, when a defendant is held in jail on a probation holder, the triple-count provision is inapplicable. State v. Martin (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 207,211.

    Defendant was held in jail on a probation holder for having violated his probation.