City of Toledo v. Williams, L-07-1252 (3-31-2008) , 2008 Ohio 1574 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 100.

    {¶ 12} The trial court found appellant guilty of aggravated menacing, a misdemeanor of the first degree, and sentenced appellant to a term of six months incarceration. The statutory range for a prison sentence for first degree misdemeanor is "not more than one hundred eighty days." R.C. 2929.24(A)(1).

    {¶ 13} R.C. 2929.21 provides, in pertinent part:

    {¶ 14} "(A) A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * * violation of any provision of the Revised Code, * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of *Page 5 misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.