Hendry v. Cna Ins. Cos., Unpublished Decision (7-28-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Judgment Entry, Nov. 4, 2002, at 2. Further, since the policy limits, for the business auto policy and CGL policy total $2,000,000, the court determined Appellee Hendry was entitled to the full $2,000,000 under Continental's policies since the arbitration award, after set off, still exceeds the limits of Continental's policies. Id.

    {¶ 32} We conclude the trial court erred when it calculated setoff in this matter. R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) requires an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage to set off, from its policy limits, any sum available for payment from the tortfeasor. This section of the statute specifically provides:

    {¶ 33} "* * * The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured."

    {¶ 34} In Clark v. Scarpelli, 91 Ohio St.3d 271, 2001-Ohio-39, the Ohio Supreme Court addressed the meaning of the phrase "amounts available for payment."