State v. Fogler, 08ca0004-M (11-17-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5927 ( 2008 )
[…] Id.

    {¶ 13} Mr. Fogler was convicted of improperly discharging a firearm at or into a habitation in violation of Section 2923.161(A)(1) of the Ohio Revised Code. That section provides that, "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly . . . [discharge a firearm at or into an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any individual." Mr. Fogler has argued that Section 2923.162(A)(2), which describes the discharging of a firearm *Page 7 at or near a prohibited premises, is a lesser included offense of improperly discharging a firearm at or into a habitation. That section provides that, "[n]o person shall . . . discharge a firearm on a lawn, park, pleasure ground, orchard, or other ground appurtenant to a schoolhouse, church, or inhabited dwelling, the property of another, or a charitable institution." R.C. 2923.162(A)(2).

    {¶ 14} Although Section 2923.162(A)(2) carries a lesser penalty than the offense Mr.