State v. Pelfrey , 2022 Ohio 721 ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasized language added in 2019.)
    Sub. S.B. 263, 
    2018 Ohio Laws 121
    .
    {¶ 47} As part of the same legislation, the legislature enacted R.C. 147.542, which
    contained language pertaining to both acknowledgments and jurats. 5 R.C. 147.542, as
    enacted, provided that:
    (A) A notary public shall provide a completed notarial certificate for
    every notarial act the notary public performs.
    (B) For an acknowledgment and a jurat, the corresponding notarial
    certificate shall indicate the type of notarization being performed.
    {¶ 48} R.C. 147.011(D) defines a “notarial certificate” as “the part of, or attachment
    to, a document that is completed by the notary public and upon which the notary public
    places the notary public's signature and seal.”        6   This statute also separately
    distinguishes between acknowledgments and jurats. See R.C. 147.011(A) and (C).
    {¶ 49} Under R.C. 147.011(A), an “acknowledgement” is “a notarial act in which
    5  As originally enacted, the URAA did not contain a section 147.452. R.C. 147.452 was