State v. Pelfrey , 2022 Ohio 721 ( 2022 )
[…] See Sub.H.B.
    263, 2020 Ohio Laws File 96. However, the only change was to eliminate subsection
    (C) (which is not relevant). This, in turn, caused former subsections (D) and (E) to
    become R.C. 147.011(C) and R.C. 147.011(D). The wording of these subsections did
    not change.
    -23-
    the signer of the notarized document acknowledges all of the following: (1) That the signer
    has signed the document; (2) That the signer understands the document; (3) That the
    signer is aware of the consequences of executing the document by signing it.                In
    contrast, R.C. 147.011(C) defines a “jurat” as “a notarial act in which both of the following
    are met: (1) The signer of the notarized document is required to give an oath or affirmation
    that the statement in the notarized document is true and correct; (2) The signer signs the
    notarized document in the presence of a notary public.”7
    {¶ 50} As noted, R.C. 147.542(G) contains requirements for notarial certificates.
    Since this statute was not in effect before 2019, the issue is whether the mandatory use
    of the word “shall” changes traditional law indicating that substantial compliance for a jurat