[Cite as State v. Lasure,
[…] Id.{¶13} It is not disputed that the trial court complied with both of these requirements in this case—specifically, that Appellant will be subject to five years of mandatory post release control and that a violation of the conditions of post release control could result in the imposition of a prison term of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally imposed. Appellant argues, however, that the trial court was also required to inform him that a violation of the post release control conditions would result in a new prison sentence of up to nine months pursuant to R.C. 2943.032. R.C. 2943.032 states the following: (A) Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months, subject to a maximum cumulative prison term for all violations that does not exceed one-half of the definite prison term that is the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender * * *. -7- Case No. 10-21-08 R.C. 2943.032(A). {¶14} While Appellant attempts to extend the post release control notification requirements codified in R.C. 2929.19, he fails to point to any statutory requirement that the trial court notify an offender of the implications of R.C. 2943.032(A) at