Khemsara v. Ohio Veterinary Med. Licensing Bd. ( 2022 )
[…] suspension of his medical license pending the determination of his appeal, did “not
    rise to the level of extraordinary circumstances” required to establish unusual
    hardship under R.C. 119.112(E) because “[t]hey are unfortunate but predictable
    harms that would result whenever any physician has his or her license suspended
    for an extended period of time”).
    Moreover, even if an appellant establishes that he or she would suffer
    unusual hardship, the common pleas court is not compelled to grant a motion for
    stay. See R.C. 119(E) (“If it appears to the court that an unusual hardship to the
    appellant will result from the execution of the agency’s order pending determination
    of the appeal, the court may grant a suspension and fix its terms.”) (Emphasis
    added.); see also Lots of Love, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Dev. Disabilities, 9th Dist.
    Summit No. 28531, 
    2018-Ohio-371
    , ¶ 5 (“R.C. 119.12(E) requires a finding of an
    unusual hardship before a trial court grants a suspension of the order of an agency;