A.L.D. v. L.N.S. , 2022 Ohio 959 ( 2022 )
[…] against the minor child in this case which resulted in his incarceration. The
    Court will not let him use that as a basis for which to pay no support. So
    we will impute income to him as, which is consistent with that which he was
    making prior to his incarceration of $216,000 a year, whatever that
    calculates out to.
    Hearing Tr., p. 18. See also Journal Entry (Aug. 26, 2021), p. 2, ¶ 3(b).
    {¶ 16} It appears from the foregoing statement that when deciding to impute
    income to Father, the trial court applied former R.C. 3119.05(I)(5), which provided:
    Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the
    best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a parent to
    be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income
    to that parent if any of the following conditions exist:
    ***
    (5) The parent is incarcerated or institutionalized for a period of
    twelve months or more with no other available assets, unless the parent is
    -9-
    incarcerated for an offense relating to the abuse or neglect of a child who is
    the subject of the support order or an offense under Title XXIX of the
    Revised Code when against the obligee or a child who is the subject of the
    support order is a victim of the offense.
    (Emphasis added.) Former R.C. 3119.05(I)(5); Sub. H.B. 366, 2018 Ohio Laws File 76.
    {¶ 17} However, effective October 17, 2019, R.C. 3119.05(I)(5) was amended to
    omit any reference to incarcerated parents, and a new provision under R.C. 3119.05(J)
    was added that now provides:
    When a court or agency calculates the income of a parent, it shall
    not determine a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and
    shall not impute income to that parent if the parent is incarcerated.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3119.05(J).
    {¶ 18} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(J), a trial court is prohibited from finding that an
    incarcerated parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and from imputing
    income to the incarcerated parent.