McCombs v. Ohio Dept. of Dev. Disabilities ( 2022 )
[…] suffering is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    III. Analysis
    A. ODDD's First and Second Assignments of Error
    {¶ 12} For ease of discussion, we initially address ODDD's first and second
    assignments of error. ODDD contends the Court of Claims erred as a matter of law by
    determining the criminal, abusive, and neglectful acts of TPW staff involving B.C. were
    immune from liability and the finding that these acts were done to control B.C.'s behaviors
    is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 9.86 provides the civil liability of state officers and employees, as follows:
    "no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this
    state for damage or injury caused in the performance of [their] duties." A state employee
    may be subject to personal liability if their "actions were manifestly outside the scope of
    [their] employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with