Miano v. Evans ( 2022 )
[…] therefrom.”).
    {¶10} The natural father of a child owes a parental duty of support to the child. R.C.
    3103.031. When paternity has been established by means of genetic testing, as provided by R.C.
    3111.46(A)(1), CSEA may conduct an administrative hearing to determine child support. R.C.
    3111.80(A)(1). Once an administrative order of support issues, either parent “ha[s] the right to
    object to the order by bringing an action for the payment of support and provision of the child’s
    health care under section 2151.231 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3111.81(C). See also R.C.
    3111.84.
    {¶11} R.C. 2151.231, in turn, provides that a parent “may bring an action in a juvenile
    court or other court with jurisdiction * * * requesting the court to issue an order requiring a parent
    of the child to pay an amount for the support of the child without regard to the marital status of the
    5
    child’s parents.”1 When read in conjunction with R.C. 3111.84, therefore, R.C. 2151.231 operates
    in two ways: as an alternative to seeking an administrative order of support from CSEA in the first