Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall , 2021 Ohio 1868 ( 2021 )
[…] telecommunication property). Given our conclusion that a genuine issue of material fact
    exists as to Key Realty’s claim for unauthorized use of computer, cable, or
    telecommunication property under R.C. 2913.04, we reach the same conclusion with
    respect to its civil theft claim for the reasons articulated above.
    {¶ 108} We therefore grant Key Realty’s motion for reconsideration on this issue,
    we reverse summary judgment on Key Realty’s claim for civil theft, and we remand that
    claim for further proceedings.
    3. Extortion (against Hall)
    {¶ 109} Under R.C. 2905.11(A)(1), “[n]o person, with purpose to obtain any
    valuable thing or valuable benefit * * * shall * * * [t]hreaten to commit any felony.” The
    trial court rejected this claim by characterizing Hall’s conduct—agreeing to return Key
    Realty’s property in exchange for its agreement to rescind the noncompete agreement—
    50.