Key Realty, Ltd. v. Hall , 2021 Ohio 1868 ( 2021 )
[…] returned immediately to [Key Realty] upon termination of employment * * *”—belies
    Hall’s claim of ownership and, at the very least, creates a genuine issue of material fact
    precluding summary judgment.
    {¶ 99} Accordingly, we grant Key Realty’s motion for reconsideration on this
    issue, we reverse summary judgment on Key Realty’s claim against appellees for
    conversion, and we remand that claim for further proceedings. We find Key Realty’s
    sixth assignment of error well-taken.
    46.
    G. Seventh Assignment of Error:
    Alleged Criminal Acts
    {¶ 100} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property
    by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically
    excepted by law * * *.” See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 
    149 Ohio St.3d 398
    , 
    2016-Ohio-8434
    ,
    
    75 N.E.3d 203
    , ¶ 10 (“R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), by its plain and unambiguous terms, creates a
    statutory cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act.”). Proof of an