State ex rel. Johnson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] {¶ 9} 3. Relator's complaint does not include an affidavit pursuant to
    R.C. 2969.25(A) listing his prior civil actions, if any, nor does it contain an affidavit under
    R.C. 2969.25(C) providing inmate account balances and other financial information in
    connection with his affidavit of indigency.
    {¶ 10} 4. Respondent has not filed a responsive pleading in this matter.
    Discussion and Conclusions of Law:
    {¶ 11} Inmates commencing a civil action or appeal in Ohio courts are subject to
    certain filing requirements. R.C. 2969.25(A) states:
    At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal
    against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file
    with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each
    civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed
    in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The
    affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil
    actions or appeals:
    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
    appeal;
    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
    civil action or appeal was brought;
    (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;
    (4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including
    whether the court dismissed the civil action or appeal as
    frivolous or malicious under state or federal law or rule of
    court, whether the court made an award against the inmate or
    the inmate's counsel of record for frivolous conduct under
    section 2323.51 of the Revised Code, another statute, or a rule
    of court, and, if the court so dismissed the action or appeal or
    made an award of that nature, the date of the final order
    affirming the dismissal or award.
    {¶ 12} Thus, R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate to file an affidavit listing each civil
    action or appeal of a civil action he has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal
    court, as well as information regarding the outcome. This court has noted that
    " '[c]ompliance with R.C. 2969.25(A) is mandatory and failure to comply subjects an
    inmate's action to dismissal.' " Arega v. Coleman, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-629, 2015-Ohio-