[Cite as State v. Corradetti,
[…] Corbissero, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2011-A-0028,
2012-Ohio-1449, ¶ 53, quoting Conneaut v. 12 Case No. 2021-L-079 Peaspanen, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2004-A-0053,
2005-Ohio-4658, ¶ 18. An abuse of discretion is the trial court’s “‘failure to exercise sound, reasonable, and legal decision- making.’” State v. Beechler, 2d Dist. Clark No. 09-CA-54,
2010-Ohio-1900, ¶ 62, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 11 (8th Ed.2004). {¶43} R.C. 2929.21(A) provides that a court sentencing a misdemeanor offender “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” i.e., “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for