State v. Cintron , 2022 Ohio 305 ( 2022 )
[…] jail sentence, suspend some or all of that sentence, and place the offender under a
    community-control sanction or combination of community-control sanctions
    authorized under R.C. 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a)-(b).
    “[T]he court shall place the offender under the general control and supervision of
    the court or of a department of probation” and, “[i]n the interests of doing justice,
    rehabilitating the offender, and ensuring the offender’s good behavior, the court
    may impose additional requirements on the offender.” R.C. 2929.25(C)(1) and (2).
    Relatedly, R.C. 2929.27(C) permits the court to “impose any other sanction that is
    intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar
    offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and
    principles of misdemeanor sentencing.” R.C. 2929.27(C).
    We review the trial court’s imposition of community-control sanctions
    for an abuse of discretion. Cleveland v. Pentagon Realty, L.L.C., 
    2019-Ohio-3775
    ,
    
    133 N.E.3d 580
     (8th Dist.), citing State v. Cooper, 
    2016-Ohio-8048
    ,