In re L.D. , 2017 Ohio 1037 ( 2017 )
[…] abandoned is not supported by the record, and therefore, under R.C. 2151.414(B)(1), the
    Agency would have been entitled to permanent custody only if it proved that (1) the
    children could not or should not be placed with her within a reasonable period of time and
    (2) permanent custody was in the children’s best interest.     According to Mother, neither
    of those requirements were demonstrated.           For the following three reasons, her
    contention is without merit.
    {¶34} First, we consider the trial court’s finding of abandonment.                R.C.
    2151.011(C) provides that, for purposes of R.C. Chapter 2151, “a child shall be presumed
    abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the
    child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the
    child after that period of ninety days.”
    {¶35} The evidence here demonstrated that after the Agency obtained custody of
    the children in September 2014, when grandfather passed away, it was not until January
    2015 that Mother had her first visit with the children. Thus, because Mother had failed