In re E.E. , 2021 Ohio 2770 ( 2021 )
[…] to which no objection was made at the trial court, seriously affects the
    basic fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial process,
    thereby challenging the legitimacy of the underlying judicial process
    itself.
    
    Id.,
     citing Goldfuss v. Davidson, 
    79 Ohio St.3d 116
    , 
    679 N.E.2d 1099
     (1997),
    syllabus.
    This is not that case. Mother has not claimed plain error, and upon
    review of the record, we find no plain error in the juvenile court’s exercise of
    jurisdiction.
    R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) states, in pertinent part:
    Subject to division (A)(2) of this section, any person having knowledge
    of a child who appears * * * to be an unruly, abused, neglected, or
    dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child
    in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or
    legal settlement or in which the violation, unruliness, abuse, neglect, or
    dependency allegedly occurred. * * *
    The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and, in
    addition to the allegation that the child committed the violation or is an
    unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child, the complaint shall
    allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child
    committed the violation or is an unruly, abused, neglected, or
    dependent child is based.
    In the instant case, the complaint alleged that D.A. was neglected, and
    alleged as a factual basis that Mother lacked appropriate judgment with which to
    care for the children and that Mother allowed M.A. to return to the home after