State v. Frederick , 2020 Ohio 714 ( 2020 )
[…] support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to
    determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind
    of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is
    whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution,
    any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
    
    Id. at paragraph
    two of the syllabus.
    {¶22} Frederick was convicted of criminal damaging or endangering in violation of R.C.
    2909.06(A)(1), which states, “[n]o person shall [knowingly, by any means] cause, or create a
    substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s
    consent[.]”      Frederick was also convicted of disorderly conduct in violation of R.C.
    2917.11(A)(1), which states, “[n]o person shall recklessly cause inconvenience, annoyance, or
    alarm to another by * * * [e]ngaging in fighting, in threatening harm to persons or property, or in