Altercare Newark S., Inc. v. Glasmeier , 2021 Ohio 3456 ( 2021 )
[…] both federal and state law, he, as a third-party, cannot be held liable for the debts of his
    mother Lois Glasmeier, a patient at appellee Altercare’s nursing facility.
    {¶24} There is no dispute that appellee is a skilled nursing facility.
    {¶25} One component of the federal-statutory scheme, provides that “[w]ith
    respect to admissions practices a nursing facility must * * * not require a third-
    party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited
    admission) to, or continued stay in the facility.” 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii), skilled nursing
    facilities and nursing facilities cannot “require a third party guarantee of payment to [its]
    facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, [its]
    facility.”   42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii).   “Similar   language    appears     in   [42
    U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(5)(A)(ii) and (B)(ii)], which govern skilled nursing facilities that accept
    Medicare.” Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill, 
    217 N.J. 99
    , 116,