State v. Carswell , 2021 Ohio 2839 ( 2021 )
[…] 2019-Ohio-3367
    , ¶ 11, citing State v. Pawlak, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga
    No. 103444, 
    2016-Ohio-5926
    , ¶ 58. “R.C. 2929.11 and 2929.12 are not fact-finding
    statutes.” 
    Id.
    R.C. 2929.12 presents an exhaustive list of sentencing factors that the
    trial court must consider. The trial court must consider the factors “relating to the
    seriousness of the conduct” of the offender, the factors “relating to the likelihood of
    the offender’s recidivism,” and the factors “pertaining to the offender’s service in the
    armed forces of the United States.” R.C. 2929.12(A). “The sentencing court shall
    consider all of the [factors] that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the
    victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender’s conduct is
    more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense.” R.C. 2929.12(B).
    “The sentencing court shall consider all of the [factors] that apply regarding the
    offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that
    the offender’s conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the
    offense.” R.C. 2929.12(C). “The sentencing court shall consider all of the [factors]
    that apply regarding the offender, and any other relevant factors, as factors
    indicating that the offender is likely to commit future crimes” R.C. 2929.12(D).
    “Therefore, although the trial court must consider the purposes and
    principles of felony sentencing set forth in R.C. 2929.11 and the sentencing factors
    listed in R.C. 2929.12, the court is not required to make findings or give reasons for