State v. Parker , 2022 Ohio 377 ( 2022 )
[…] instruction on sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(2), there was no abuse of
    discretion.
    In regard to sexual battery by coercion under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), the
    Ohio Supreme Court has held that it is a lesser-included offense of forcible rape.
    Johnson, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 210
    , 
    2006-Ohio-6404
    , 
    858 N.E.2d 1144
    , at ¶ 268; State v.
    Wilkins, 
    64 Ohio St.2d 382
    , 385-386, 
    415 N.E.2d 303
     (1980).
    There are two significant differences between the elements of rape
    under R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) and of sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1). First, the
    offenses require different mens rea. Rape must be done purposely while sexual
    battery may be done knowingly.
    R.C. 2901.22(A) provides that “[a] person acts purposely when it is the
    person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense
    is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender
    intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in
    conduct of that nature.”
    R.C. 2901.22(B) provides that “[a] person acts knowingly, regardless