Chavis v. Tanner, Unpublished Decision (4-20-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Appellant filed a timely appeal from this entry.

    In its motion for summary judgment, appellee asserted that it was not required to provide underinsured motorist coverage to appellant as Mark Tanner was covered, at the time of the accident, by the insurance policy issued to Godfather's by St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company ("St.Paul") and by his own insurance policy. Appellee further argued that the St. Paul policy provided coverage of $500,000, whereas appellee's policy provided coverage in the amount of $100,000. R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) provides, in relevant part, that:

    * * * Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable body injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.

    Based on this provision, appellant is unable to collect from appellee unless the total insurance coverage for Mark Tanner at the time of the accident was less than $100,000.

    Appellant does not dispute that this is the state of the law and that if the St. Paul insurance contract provided coverage for the accident, appellee would not be required to provide underinsured motorist coverage. However, appellant submits that there is a factual dispute as to whether the St. Paul insurance policy applied in this case. Specifically, appellant contends that the coverage only applied to Mark Tanner if he was an employee of Godfather's at the time of the accident. If, however, Mark Tanner was an independent contractor, he was not covered by Godfather's insurance policy. Appellant further argues that whether Mark Tanner was an employee or an independent contractor is a factual question that is improper for summary judgment.