State v. Newell, Unpublished Decision (12-15-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Newell claims that the lapse in time from his arrest to his trial violated the speedy-trial provisions of R.C. 2945.71, which requires a defendant to be brought to trial for a felony within 270 days of his arrest. Because Newell remained incarcerated after his arrest, each day pending the trial counted as three days. R.C. 2945.71. Thus, the state was required to bring him to trial within ninety days of his arrest, which occurred on August 22, 1998. The ninety-day period would have expired on November 21, 1998, but Newell was not tried until December 9, 1998, eighteen days later.

    R.C. 2945.72(H) states in part that the time in which an accused must be brought to trial is extended during "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion * * *." The record contains entries continuing the case against Newell at his request from September 15, 1998, to September 24, 1998; from September 24, 1998, to October 22, 1998; and from October 23, 1998, to November 12, 1998. This court has previously held that continuances at the request of