State v. East Cleveland City School, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (b) Any nonlicensed employee whose job duties enable such employee to be considered as either a "supervisor" or a "management level employee," as defined in section 4117.01 of the Revised Code.

    (2) As used in this section, "other administrator" does not include a superintendent, assistant superintendent, principal, or assistant principal.

    Furthermore, R.C. 3319.02(C) provides in pertinent part that:

    * * * An assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator is, at the expiration of the current term of employment, deemed reemployed at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board, unless such employee notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June, or unless such board, on or before the last day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires, either reemploys such employee for a succeeding term or gives written notice of its intention not to reemploy the employee. The term of reemployment of a person reemployed under this paragraph shall be one year, except that if such person has been employed by the school district or service center as an assistant principal, assistant principal, or other administrator for three years or more, the term of employment shall be two years.

    In addition, R.C. 4117.01(F), which defines the term of supervisor as used in R.C. 3319.02(A)(2), provides that: