State v. East Cleveland City School, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] It must also be noted that R.C. 3319.04, which defines the power and duties of a business manager, provides that:

    The business manager shall have the care and custody of all property of the school district, real or personal, except moneys, supervise the construction of buildings in the process of erection, and the maintenance, operation, and repairs thereof, advertise for bids, and purchase and have custody of all supplies and equipment authorized by the board. He shall assist in the preparation of the annual appropriation resolution, shall appoint and may discharge, subject to confirmation by the board, noneducational employees, and shall prepare and execute all contracts necessary in carrying out this section.