State v. Graley , 2023 Ohio 1535 ( 2023 )
[…] upon a defendant is not subject to review under this section if the sentence is authorized
    by law, has been recommended jointly by the defendant and the prosecution in the case,
    and is imposed by a sentencing judge.” R.C. 2953.08(D)(1); State v. Fortune, 2015-Ohio-
    4019, 
    42 N.E.3d 1224
    , ¶ 14 (11th Dist.). “[A]ppellant’s sentence is only authorized by law
    if it comports with all mandatory sentencing provisions.” State v. McFarland, 11th Dist.
    Lake No. 2013-L-061, 
    2014-Ohio-2883
    , ¶ 14.
    {¶12} All of those factors are met here.         Pursuant to R.C. 2929.02(A), the
    penalty for “aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code” is
    death or life imprisonment. However, “R.C. 2929.03(A)(1) allows a trial court to impose
    a life sentence with parole eligibility after 20, 25, or 30 years under certain circumstances,”
    i.e., where the indictment charging Aggravated Murder does not contain aggravating
    4