Natl. Church Residences First Community Village v. Kessler , 2023 Ohio 1437 ( 2023 )
[…] 2017-Ohio-8540
    , ¶ 33 (Powell, P.J., dissenting) (“Under
    traditional agency principles, the agent (David) is never liable for the obligations of
    the principal (Faun) unless the agent enters into an obligation but fails to disclose
    his role as an agent for the principal.”).
    {¶21} Importantly, “R.C. 1337.092(A) precludes personal liability when a
    party enters into a contract in a representative capacity as attorney in fact and
    discloses that representative capacity in the contract * * * .” Gilchrist at ¶ 18. See
    also Vancrest at ¶ 15 (noting that R.C. 1337.092 provides “that ‘the attorney in fact
    is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies’”),
    -11-
    Case No. 14-22-22
    quoting R.C. 1337.092(A). R.C. 1337.092 “sets forth exceptions to that general rule
    and provides, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (B) An attorney in fact is not personally liable for a debt of the
    attorney in fact’s principal, unless one or more of the following
    applies:
    (1) The attorney in fact agrees to be personally responsible for the
    debt.
    ***
    (3) The negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in
    the debt.”
    Vancrest at ¶ 15, quoting R.C. 1337.092(B)(1), (3). Critically, because National
    Church failed to raise the applicability of R.C. 1337.092 in the trial court, it waived
    any argument relative to the statue for purposes of appeal. Accord Village at the
    Greene v. Smith, 2d Dist.