[Cite as Waldman v. Levien,
[…] Kauffman Racing Equip. at ¶ 27; N. Am. Software, Inc. v. James I. Black & Co., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-100696,
2011-Ohio-3376, ¶ 11. {¶9} Whether an Ohio court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant involves a two-part inquiry. First, we must determine whether Ohio’s long- arm statute, R.C. 2307.382 and its complementary civil rule, Civ.R. 4.3(A), confer jurisdiction. If so, we must decide whether the exercise of that jurisdiction would violate the defendant’s due-process rights. Fern Exposition Servs. at ¶ 13; N. Am. Software at ¶ 12. {¶10} Waldman relies on R.C. 2307.382(A)(6), which provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s * * * [c]ausing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when the person might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state.” Thus, to invoke personal jurisdiction under that section, Waldman must show that Levien caused tortious injury in Ohio and that his cause of action arose from that tortious conduct.