State v. Lake , 2023 Ohio 1619 ( 2023 )
[…] R.C. 2901.21(C)(1)-(3).
    The Arson-Offender-Registry Scheme
    {¶13} The arson-offender-registration scheme is contained in R.C. 2909.13,
    R.C. 2909.14, and R.C. 2909.15. Those sections define an arson offender, the
    registration requirements, provide guidelines for notifying arson offenders of their
    -7-
    Case No. 13-22-15
    duty to register and for maintaining the registry, and impose penalties for an arson
    offender’s failure to register or reregister.
    {¶14} Under the scheme, registration is mandatory for all “arson offenders”.
    R.C. 2909.14(A). An “arson offender” includes, a person who “on or after the
    effective date” of the statute “is convicted of or pleads guilty to an arson-related
    offense,” as well as any person who is “serving a prison term, term of imprisonment,
    or other term of confinement” “in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or
    other institution” for an arson-related offense “on the effective date” of the statute.
    R.C. 2909.13(B)(1) and (2).         See also R.C. 2909.14(A)(2).         “Arson-related