In re A.S. , 2023 Ohio 1607 ( 2023 )
[…] We urge all counsel and those appearing before this court to review our local rules and proofread their filings.
    Local Rule 11(B)(3).
    -5-
    Warren CA2022-11-074
    Clinton No. CA2020-11-017, 
    2021-Ohio-2154
    , ¶ 17. An award of legal custody, therefore,
    is not as drastic a remedy as a grant of permanent custody because such an award "does
    not divest parents of their residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." 
    Id.,
     citing
    In re C.R., 
    108 Ohio St.3d 369
    , 
    2006-Ohio-1191
    , ¶ 17.
    {¶17} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that if a child has been adjudicated abused,
    dependent, or neglected, a juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either
    parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child." A juvenile court "may award legal custody to a
    nonparent upon a demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that granting legal
    custody to the nonparent is in the child's best interest." In re L.A.B., 12th Dist. Fayette No.
    CA2012-03-008, 
    2012-Ohio-5010