State v. Ritchey ( 2023 )
[…] , *4. Ritchey’s argument rests on the supposition that “[t]he
    coroner and the coroner’s employees are law enforcement personnel.” In support, she
    cites R.C. 313.09 (“[t]he sheriff of the county, the police of the city, the constable of the
    township, or marshal of the village in which the death occurred may be requested to
    furnish more information or make further investigation when requested by the coroner or
    his deputy” and “[t]he prosecuting attorney may obtain copies of records and such other
    information as is necessary from the office of the coroner”) and R.C. 313.15 (“[a]ll dead
    bodies in the custody of the coroner shall be held until such as the coroner, after
    consultation with the prosecuting attorney, or with the police department * * *, or with the
    sheriff, has decided that it is no longer necessary to hold such body”).
    23
    Case No. 2022-G-0025
    {¶62} Based on the foregoing, we find that coroners are not police officers or other