State v. Ritchey ( 2023 )
[…] cases matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel * * *.”
    “Ohio courts have held that Evid.R. 803(6) and Evid.R. 803(8) do not permit the State to
    introduce police records and reports to prove the substance of those records or reports
    in criminal cases because that procedure violates the hearsay rule and the accused’s
    constitutional right of confrontation.” State v. Wilson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 87205,
    
    2006-Ohio-4108
    , ¶ 23; State v. Wyke, 10th Dist. Franklin Nos. 98AP-1084 and 98AP-
    1085, 
    1999 WL 731384
    , *4. Ritchey’s argument rests on the supposition that “[t]he
    coroner and the coroner’s employees are law enforcement personnel.” In support, she
    cites R.C. 313.09 (“[t]he sheriff of the county, the police of the city, the constable of the
    township, or marshal of the village in which the death occurred may be requested to
    furnish more information or make further investigation when requested by the coroner or
    his deputy” and “[t]he prosecuting attorney may obtain copies of records and such other
    information as is necessary from the office of the coroner”) and R.C. 313.15 (“[a]ll dead
    bodies in the custody of the coroner shall be held until such as the coroner, after