Chester v. Davis , 2023 Ohio 1629 ( 2023 )
[…] 199 N.E.3d 529
    , ¶ 6. “Unless the
    trial court's judgment is void for want of jurisdiction, a writ of habeas corpus will not issue
    when the petitioner has or had an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.”
    Norman at ¶ 9, citing Stevens at ¶ 6.
    {¶8}   “Subject-matter jurisdiction of a court connotes the power to hear and
    decide a case upon its merits * * *.” Morrison v. Steiner, 
    32 Ohio St.2d 86
    , 87, 
    290 N.E.2d 841
     (1972). Here, the sentencing court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the felony
    with which Chester was charged. See R.C. 2931.03 (“The court of common pleas has
    original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the
    exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”).
    Chester’s arguments advanced in his petition do not relate to the subject matter
    jurisdiction of the sentencing court, and he had other adequate remedies at law. See
    Dunkle v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 
    148 Ohio St.3d 621
    , 
    2017-Ohio-551
    , 
    71 N.E.3d 1098
    ,