Prude v. State Bd. of Edn. ( 2023 )
[…] See True Care Early
    Learning Ctr., 
    2020-Ohio-954
    , 
    152 N.E.3d 1017
    , at ¶ 65 (2d Dist.).
    The first and second assignments of error are sustained.
    C. Scope of Punishment
    In the third assignment of error, the Board argues the trial court
    abused its discretion in determining that the punishment imposed on Prude was not
    in accordance with the law. The Board contends that it properly considered the
    applicable mitigating factors and was permitted to permanently revoke Prude’s
    teaching license pursuant to the authority afforded to it under R.C. 3319.31(B)(1),
    Ohio Adm.Code 3301-73-21(B), and Ohio Adm.Code 3301-73-22(A)(2)(b).
    As previously stated, R.C. 3319.31(B)(1) permits the state board of
    education to “suspend, revoke, or limit a license that has been issued to any person”
    for “[e]ngaging in * * * conduct that is unbecoming to the * * * person’s position.”
    If, as here, the Board finds a teacher has engaged in conduct unbecoming of the
    profession, then the Board may take the following mitigating and aggravating