Prude v. State Bd. of Edn. ( 2023 )
[…] (1992).
    B. Conduct Unbecoming of the Teaching Profession
    In the first assignment of error, the Board argues the trial court
    abused its discretion in determining that its decision was not supported by reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence. In the second assignment of error, the Board
    argues the trial court abused its discretion in substituting its judgment for that of
    the Board in determining that Prude’s conduct did not constitute conduct
    unbecoming an educator. We address these assignments of error together because
    they are related.
    R.C. 3319.31(B)(1) permits the Board to “suspend, revoke, or limit a
    license that has been issued to any person” for “[e]ngaging in an immoral act,
    incompetence, negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the * * * person’s
    position.” Haynam v. Ohio State Bd. of Edn., 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-11-1100, 2011-
    Ohio-6499, ¶ 32, citing Poignon v. Ohio Bd. of Pharmacy, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
    03AP-178, 
    2004-Ohio-2709
    .
    The Ohio Administrative Code augments the statute’s implementation