State v. Adams , 2023 Ohio 1693 ( 2023 )
[…] to nine years. The trial court considered the purposes and principles of felony sentencing
    under R.C. 2929.11, balanced the seriousness and recidivism factors under R.C.
    2929.12, and properly advised Appellant regarding post-release control.            The court
    imposed an indefinite six year (minimum) to nine year (maximum) sentence on count one,
    engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, and ran the remaining counts concurrently to
    count one. Appellant’s sentence is within the statutory range for the second degree felony
    offense. R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a) (“minimum term selected by the court of two, three, four,
    five, six, seven, or eight years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to section
    2929.144 of the Revised Code”); R.C. 2929.144(B)(1) (“If the offender is being sentenced
    for one felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the
    maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under
    division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of
    that term”). Thus, Appellant’s sentence is not contrary to law. See R.C. 2953.08(G).
    {¶17} In this case, Appellant alleges the trial court did not make the requisite
    findings pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) when it sentenced him consecutively. (8/1/2022
    Appellant’s Brief, p. 1-4).