[Cite as State v. Butler,
[…] CT2022-0079 10 determining the minimum term or otherwise sentencing the offender but the minimum term or sentence imposed under that specific language shall be considered for purposes of the Revised Code as if it had been imposed under this division. {¶21} R.C. 2929.144 addressed the determination of maximum prison terms, and states in pertinent part: (B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall determine the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence in accordance with the following: If the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, the maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term. {¶22} Thus, the maximum term for appellant’s robbery count was twelve years, which is precisely the sentence the trial court imposed. {¶23} The trial court had the same options for sentencing on the felonious assault charge, also a second degree felony, for which it imposed a seven-year sentence.