Bordenkircher v. Baker , 2023 Ohio 1770 ( 2023 )
[…] decision without any deference to the trial court's determination. Deutsche Bank Natl. Tr.
    Co. for Ocwen Real Estate Asset Liquidating Tr. 2007-1, Asset Backed Notes, Series
    2007-1 v. Mallonn, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2017CA00132, 
    2018-Ohio-1363
    , 
    110 N.E.3d 765
    ,
    ¶ 21. Thus, we are not permitted to consider any factual allegations found outside the
    pleadings and relied upon by the trial court.
    {¶17} We now undergo an independent review to determine if judgment on the
    pleadings in favor of Appellee on her claim for partition was warranted.
    {¶18} R.C. 5307.04 provides:
    [I]f the court of common pleas finds that the plaintiff in an action for
    partition has a legal right to any part of the estate, it shall order partition of
    the estate in favor of the plaintiff or all interested parties, appoint one
    suitable disinterested person to be the commissioner to make the partition,
    and issue a writ of partition.” A writ of partition issued under R.C. 5307.04
    may be directed to the sheriff of any of the counties in which any part of the
    estate lies and shall command the sheriff that, by the oaths of the
    commissioner or commissioners, the sheriff shall cause to be set off and