Brown v. State , 2023 Ohio 1725 ( 2023 )
[…] confined to the powers conferred by the legislature.” State ex rel. DeWine v. Court of
    Claims, 
    130 Ohio St.3d 244
    , 
    2011-Ohio-5283
    , ¶ 21. R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) confers original
    jurisdiction upon the Court of Claims for “all civil actions against the state permitted by the
    waiver of immunity contained in section 2743.02 of the Revised Code and exclusive
    jurisdiction of the causes of action of all parties in civil actions that are removed to the court
    of claims.”
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2743.02(E) provides that “[t]he only defendant in original actions in the
    court of claims is the state,” and R.C. 2743.01(A) explains that as used in the court of claims
    statutes the “ ‘[s]tate’ * * * does not include political subdivisions.” R.C. 2743.13(A) requires
    that “[t]he complaint or other pleading asserted in the court of claims against the state shall