State v. Gibson , 2023 Ohio 1776 ( 2023 )
[…] section 2929.14, or division (I) of section 2929.20 of the Revised Code,
    whichever, if any, is relevant;
    (b) That the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.
    {¶ 8} Here, Gibson’s argument falls under R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(b)’s provision that
    the sentence is otherwise contrary to law in that he claims that it was not the intent of
    R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) and (C)(3) to sentence someone for a felony who, after discharging
    a firearm upon or over a public road or highway, caused physical harm to himself.
    {¶ 9} R.C. 2923.162 provides in relevant part:
    (A) No person shall do any of the following:
    ***
    (3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.
    ***
    (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of discharge of a firearm
    on or near prohibited premises. * * * A violation of division (A)(3) of this
    section shall be punished as follows:
    7.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(2), (3), or (4) of this
    section, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a misdemeanor to
    the first degree.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this
    section, if the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any
    person or caused serious physical harm to property, a violation of division
    (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in (C)(4) of this section, if the
    violation caused physical harm to any person, a violation of division (A)(3)
    of this section is a felony of the second degree.
    (4) If the violation caused serious physical harm to any person, a
    violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the first degree.
    {¶ 10} Gibson asserts that punishing him for having caused physical harm to
    himself, as opposed to causing harm to another, “was not a result intended by the
    legislature.”
    Waiver
    {¶ 11} Before we can address the merits of Gibson’s claim, we must consider the