[Cite as State v. Piercefield,
[…] Cotton at ¶ 42. Accordingly, we find Piercefield's conviction is supported by sufficient evidence, and overrule his second and third assignments of error. {¶ 41} In light of our resolution of Piercefield's second and third assignments of error, we must determine whether this case shall be remanded for a new trial or if Piercefield is discharged. {¶ 42} The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall "be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." Similarly, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." Therefore, the Double Jeopardy Clause protects against a "second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal." Girard v. Giordano,
155 Ohio St.3d 470,