State v. Nickelson , 2023 Ohio 2105 ( 2023 )
[…] of probation.” State v. Jones, 
    49 Ohio St.3d 51
    , 53, 
    550 N.E.2d 469
    (1990).
    Issue for Appellate Review: Whether the conditions of Nickelson’s
    community control are reasonably related to the probationary goals of doing justice,
    rehabilitating the offender, and insuring good behavior
    {¶26} Terms of incarceration in a community-based correctional facility, a halfway
    house, or a local jail are called “community residential sanctions,” and a court sentencing
    for a felony is authorized to impose “a term of up to six months in a jail.” R.C. 2929.16(A).
    Local probation, day reporting, house arrest, community service, and curfew are classified
    as “nonresidential sanctions.” R.C. 2929.17 (“the court imposing a sentence for a felony
    upon an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory prison term may impose any
    nonresidential sanction or combination of nonresidential sanctions”). Restitution, fines,
    and costs are “financial sanctions.” R.C. 2929.18(A). In short, the statutes authorize a
    broad variety of community-control sanctions, and trial courts are empowered to “impose
    any other conditions of release under a community control sanction that the court