Marysville Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2023 Ohio 2020 ( 2023 )
[…] revision. Ross, supra, at ¶ 9.
    {¶15} In April of 2022, while the complaint in this case was pending before
    the Union County Board of Revision, the Ohio legislature enacted H.B. 126, which
    became effective on July 21, 2022. Section 1 of H.B. 126 amended three statutes:
    R.C. 4503.06, R.C. 5715.19, and R.C. 5717.01, while Section 2 of that legislation
    repealed the existing versions of those statutes.      Section 3 of the legislation
    contained language delineating when certain portions of the amended version of
    R.C. 5715.19 were to become operable.
    -8-
    Case No. 14-23-03
    {¶16} R.C. 5717.01 formerly permitted decisions of a county board of
    revision to be appealed to the Board of Tax Appeals “by the county auditor, the tax
    commissioner, or any board, legislative authority, public official, or taxpayer
    authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against
    valuations or assessments with the auditor.”
    {¶17} However, H.B. 126 amended R.C. 5717.01 to limit the parties
    authorized to file such appeals, with the amended version of R.C. 5717.01 reading
    in relevant part as follows:
    An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken