Marysville Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2023 Ohio 2020 ( 2023 )
[…] used in the amendment (i.e. “a subdivision that files”) is specifically tied by the
    terms of the statute to the filing of a complaint or counter-complaint, not to the filing
    of an appeal. Had the amended statute made the filing of an appeal the operative
    act upon which the new prohibition on appeals was conditioned, the BTA’s decision
    might have had merit.
    {¶32} We also look to established legal principles for guidance on the issue
    of the statute’s applicability to the instant case. Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, “[a] statute
    is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”
    More importantly, it is well established that a statute must clearly proclaim its own
    retroactivity to overcome the presumption of prospective application and
    retroactivity is not to be inferred. State v. Consilio, 
    114 Ohio St.3d 295
    , 871 N.E.2d
    -14-