[Cite as Hunter v. Cole Tool & Die Co.,
[…] However, if the moving party has satisfied its initial burden, the nonmoving party then has a reciprocal burden outlined in Civ.R. 56(E) to set forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial and, if the nonmovant does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the nonmoving party." The record on summary judgment must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opposing party. Williams v. First United Church of Christ (1974),
37 Ohio St.2d 150. {¶ 14} Hunter argues that his employer is liable for his injury under R.C. 2745.01(A) and (C). {¶ 15} Section (A) creates liability only when "the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur." Although this version of the statute is written in the disjunctive, a plaintiff can prevail only if "the employer acted with the intent to cause injury." Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Products Co.,
125 Ohio St. 3d 250,
2010-Ohio-1027,