[Cite as State v. Taylor-Franklin,
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Hoffman, 9th Dist. Medina No. 17CA0067-M,
2018-Ohio-2992, ¶ 5. An abuse of discretion indicates that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable in its ruling. Blakemore v. Blakemore,
5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). {¶7} R.C. 2929.21(A) provides that “[t]he overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the 1 Taylor-Franklin then filed a motion to stay the execution of his sentence pending the outcome of his appeal. The trial court denied the motion. 3 offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.”
Id.A sentence imposed pursuant to R.C. 2929.21(A) “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing” and shall further be “commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B). {¶8} R.C. 2929.22(B)(1) sets forth the following factors for a trial court to consider in determining an appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor offense: (a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses; (b) Whether the circumstances regarding the offender and the