In re K.S. , 2023 Ohio 1936 ( 2023 )
[…] LEGAL CUSTODY OF K.S. TO RELATIVES WAS AGAINST
    THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE, IT WAS
    CONTRARY TO THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD, AND
    THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT CLEAR AND CONVICING
    EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE DECISION.
    {¶39} Mother argues that the juvenile court's decision to grant legal custody to Aunt
    and Uncle and to not extend temporary custody was not in Kate's best interest, was against
    the manifest weight of the evidence, and was not supported by sufficient evidence. 4
    1. Applicable Law: Legal Custody and Best Interest Factors
    {¶40} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child is adjudicated an abused,
    neglected, or dependent child, the juvenile court may award legal custody of a child "to
    either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child * * *." Legal custody may be awarded to a nonparent
    upon a demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that granting legal custody to
    the nonparent is in the child's best interest. In re L.C., 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2019-08-
    086, 
    2020-Ohio-4629