Fast v. Basol Maintenance Service, Unpublished Decision (12-28-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6923 ( 2006 )
[…] claimant to file "a petition containing a statement of facts in ordinary and concise language showing a cause of action to participate or to continue to participate in the fund * * *" within thirty days after the filing of the notice of the appeal.3 R.C. 4121.121 (B)(18) provides that one of the Administrator's duties includes "Pursuant to [R.C.4123.65 ], approve applications for the final settlement of claims for compensation or benefits under this chapter * * * as the administrator determines appropriate, except in regard to the applications of self-insuring employers and their employees." R.C.4123.65 governs application for approval of final settlement of workers' compensation claims. R.C.4123.65 (C) provides, in pertinent part: "No settlement agreed to under division (A) of this section * * * shall take effect until thirty days after the administrator approves the settlement for state fund employees and employers." covered the claims against Basol and "any other" claims; that the parties expressly intended to relinquish and discharge all other claims; and, that no exclusions existed. The Administrator continued to assert in subsequent correspondence to Fast that any settlement would include all claims.