State v. Rice, Unpublished Decision (9-27-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] We note at the outset that Appellee, State of Ohio, has failed to file a brief in this matter. Pursuant to App. R. 18 (C) this Court is granted the authority to accept Appellant's statement of the facts and issues as correct and reverse the judgment of the trial court if Appellant's brief reasonably appears to sustain such action.

    Appellant argues that the nineteen (19) month delay between his entering a no contest plea and the trial court's rendering a decision as to his guilt or innocence violated R.C. § 2938.11 (F) which provides in relevant part that "* * * [a]ny finding by the judge or magistrate shall be announced in open court not more than forty-hours after submission of the case to him." Appellant claims that such a violation caused him substantial prejudice. In deciding a matter concerning a delay in disposition of a case, we apply the abuse of discretion standard. James Weaver, Inc. v.Leyshon (March 31, 1993), Mahoning App. No. 91 C.A. 208, unreported.