State v. McQueen, Unpublished Decision (2-11-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In this case, for defendant-appellant to be deemed a habitual sexual offender, he would have had to either been convicted or pled guilty to a sexually oriented offense.1 R.C. 2950.09(E). From a review of the record, it is clear that defendant-appellant had been convicted of several crimes which are not sexually oriented. However, as the state points out, he was also convicted of felonious assault under R.C. 2903.01. Pursuant to R.C. 2950.01(D), if the felonious assault was committed "with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender," then it qualifies as a sexually oriented offense.

    A review of the record does not establish whether or not the felonious assault conviction was "with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender."