Smith v. Smith , 2023 Ohio 4755 ( 2023 )
[…] Costs taxed to Appellant.
    BETTY SUTTON
    FOR THE COURT
    STEVENSON, J.
    CONCURS.
    FLAGG LANZINGER, J.
    DISSENTING.
    {¶37} I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion. I would sustain Ms. Roush’s first
    assignment of error on the basis that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that a downward
    deviation was warranted. Tustin v. Tustin, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27164, 
    2015-Ohio-3454
    , ¶ 21
    (“This Court reviews a trial court’s determination regarding child support matters for an abuse of
    14
    discretion.”); R.C. 3119.22 (providing that a court may deviate from the support amount calculated
    under the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet if that amount “would be
    unjust or inappropriate and therefore not be in the best interest of the child.”). I would also reverse
    the trial court’s judgment in this regard on the basis that the trial court failed to determine that the
    amount under the basic child support schedule and applicable worksheet was not in the best
    interests of the children. R.C. 3119.22; Irish v.