Smith v. Smith , 2023 Ohio 4755 ( 2023 )
[…] Upon consideration of R.C. 3119.22, R.C. 3119.23, R.C. 3119.231, R.C. 3119.24,
    however, the Court finds that the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the
    basic child support schedule is unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best
    interest of the children. The [c]ourt has considered and has given weight to R.C.
    3119.23(C), (E), (G), (H), (I), (K) and (Q).
    {¶15} In overruling the objections to the magistrate’s decision, the trial court gave a
    detailed explanation of how it considered and applied each factor in granting the downward
    deviation. R.C. 3119.23(C) states that a trial court may consider “[e]xtended parenting time or
    6
    extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, including extraordinary travel expenses when
    exchanging the child or children for parenting time” when considering whether to deviate from the
    child support guidelines. The trial court found that Mr. Smith exercised in excess of 147 overnights
    with the children every year and considered this to be extended parenting time. The trial court
    found that this factor weighed in favor of a downward deviation.
    {¶16} R.C. 3119.23(E) states that a trial court may consider “[t]he relative financial
    resources, including the disparity in income between parties or households, other assets, and the
    needs of each parent” when deciding to deviate child support. The trial court noted that while Ms.
    Roush argued that Mr. Smith’s income far exceeded her income, Ms. Roush “enjoys a lifestyle of
    someone whose earnings far exceed her own” because of the support provided by her father, who
    is also her employer. The trial court found that this factor weighed toward a downward deviation.
    {¶17} R.C. 3119.23(G) states that the trial court may consider “[b]enefits that either parent
    receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person” when deciding to deviate
    from the child support guidelines. Ms. Roush argued that because Mr. Smith was going to remarry,
    this factor weighed against a downward deviation because he would be able to benefit from sharing
    his living expenses with another person. However, the trial court noted Mr. Smith testified he only
    receives about $150.00 per month towards his expenses from his fiancée. The trial court also noted
    that Ms. Roush’s argument ignored the fact her father paid for almost all of her living expenses.
    The trial court determined that this factor weighed towards a downward deviation.
    {¶18} R.C. 3119.23(H) states a trial court may consider “[t]he amount of federal, state,
    and local taxes actually paid or estimated to be paid by a parent or both of the parents” when
    considering whether to deviate from the child support guidelines. The trial court found “[t]he
    7
    primary evidence regarding this factor was that [Ms. Roush]’s refund went in its entirety to
    grandfather for rent” and concluded that this factor did not weigh in either direction.
    {¶19} R.C. 3119.23(I) states that a trial court may consider “[s]ignificant in-kind
    contributions from a parent, including, but not limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports
    equipment, schooling, or clothing” when considering whether to deviate from the child support
    guidelines. The trial court noted the shared parenting agreement provided that the parties split the
    majority of costs associated with the children, and found that this factor did not weigh in either
    direction.
    {¶20} R.C. 3119.23(K) states that a trial court may consider “[t]he standard of living and
    circumstances of each parent and the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
    marriage continued or had the parents been married” when considering a deviation from the child
    support guidelines.” The trial court found “[t]he evidence presented shows that both parties
    maintain an above-average standard of living” and that the “[t]he evidence presented shows that