Smith v. Smith , 2023 Ohio 4755 ( 2023 )
[…] Booth, 
    44 Ohio St.3d 142
    , 144 (1989). Here, the trial
    court failed to do what is equitable upon the facts and circumstances of this case by allowing Mr.
    17
    Smith to avoid paying a higher amount of child support while erroneously considering the financial
    support Ms. Roush receives from her father as part of its deviation analysis.
    {¶44} Moreover, the trial court erred by failing to determine that the amount under the
    basic child support schedule and applicable worksheet was not in the best interests of the children.
    R.C. 3119.22 provides that if a trial court “deviates from the amount of child support that would
    otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet[,]”
    it must:
    enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic
    child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, its determination that the
    amount would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the