Hunter v. Crumrine ( 2023 )
[…] For the same reasons,
    we find it is not a meritorious defense. Blain admitted he received the paperwork directly
    from the process server. As to Blain’s argument about his lack of consent, his consent is
    not required pursuant to the applicable statutes. R.C. 2127.08 specifically permits the
    trial court to order the sale of Blain’s interest without his consent, and provides the
    procedure for distribution of funds to Blain.      Finally, R.C. 2127.01 requires that all
    proceedings for the sale of lands by guardians be in accordance with R.C. Sections
    2127.01 to R.C. 2127.43, except where the executor has testamentary power of sale.
    R.C. 2127.05 specifically states that when it is necessary for the support of the ward to
    sell the real property, the guardian shall “commence a civil action in the probate court for
    authority to sell * * *.” Accordingly, the probate court had jurisdiction over the complaint
    in this case. We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding Blain did not
    present a meritorious defense.
    {¶28} Based on the foregoing, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in