[Cite as State v. Martinez,
[…] He timely appeals. II. Assignment of Error {¶ 8} Martinez assigns the following sole assignment of error for our review: The jury’s verdict was against the manifest weight of the evidence when the jury failed to find Mr. Martinez guilty of the lesser included offense of murder, involuntary manslaughter. III. Discussion {¶ 9} Martinez’s sole assignment of error alleges his murder conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence. This assignment of error is not well-taken. {¶ 10} Martinez was convicted of committing murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), also known as felony murder. In order to convict a defendant of felony murder, the state must prove the defendant caused the death of another “as a proximate No. 22AP-781 4 result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2903.02(B). Felonious assault is an example of an offense of violence. Under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1), “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause serious physical harm to another.”