[Cite as State v. Todd,
[…] See Bodyke,
2010-Ohio-2424, ¶ 22 (describing the AWA’s reclassification scheme, under which tier status was “assigned solely by reference to the offense” to persons previously classified under Megan’s Law). Although the reclassification was intended to apply automatically, the AWA did provide offenders with a process to challenge the reclassification. An offender Nos. 20AP-587 & 20AP-588 17 could file a petition to “request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender * * * the new registration requirements” under the AWA. R.C. 2950.031(E). The statute stated that “at the hearing, all parties are entitled to be heard, and the court shall consider all relevant information and testimony presented relative to the application to the offender” of the AWA’s registration requirements.
Id.In such a hearing, the offender has the burden to prove “by clear and convincing evidence that the new registration requirements do not apply to the offender” to resist reclassification.