Blanton v. City of Marion, Unpublished Decision (5-20-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Castle Aviation, Inc. (June 9, 1993), Summit Co. No. 16057, unreported. Here, no such intention is demonstrated which would allow a private citizen suit. Thus, Blanton is an incidental beneficiary and has no privileges of enforcement.

    For the same reasons, Blanton's breach of contract claim against PIC also fails. However, the provisions of R.C. Chapter 4123, Workers' Compensation provide additional justification to bar recovery for this claim. Blanton made claims with the Industrial Commission of Ohio against PIC as his employer, and they have been reviewed. Accordingly, R.C. 4123.74 applies in this matter. This provisions states:

    Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition * * * whether or not * * * compensable under [R.C. Chapter 4123].

    R.C. 4123.74. Although there are exceptions to this statutory provision, R.C. 4123.74 has been interpreted to include a bar on breach of contract claims. Monnin v. Larger Constr. Co.